How Is Fleeing & Eluding Defined?
[…] Fleeing and eluding is the failure of a driver to stop or remain stopped when ordered to do so by a duly authorized law enforcement officer in the State of Florida. Florida law dictates severe penalties for individuals who are charged and convicted with fleeing and eluding, which may include prison time and a mandatory license revocation for an individual. If you’ve been charged with this serious criminal offense, contact Silverman and Mack, LLC to speak with an experienced criminal defense attorney in Gainesville, FL.
How Is Fleeing & Eluding Defined?
According to Florida Statute § 316.1935, “It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such order or, having stopped in knowing compliance with such order, willfully to flee in an attempt to elude the officer, and a person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.”
The following details the three elements with which the general offense of fleeing and eluding is comprised. Contact us for a free consultation to discuss your case with a Gainesville attorney.
- The individual operated a vehicle upon a street or highway in Florida